8/26/17 Contender Series/SCG IQ Modern

 

First Place
Name: Jacob Ballington
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Spell Queller
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Serum Visions
3 Lightning Helix
3 Logic Knot
3 Electrolyze
4 Cryptic Command
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Flooded Strand
2 Hallowed Fountain
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Steam Vents

Sideboard:
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Dispel
1 Celestial Purge
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Wear
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15
Second Place
Name: Mark Stanton
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Elvish Mystic
1 Elvish Visionary
4 Dwynen’s Elite
4 Devoted Druid
1 Vizier of Remedies
4 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Elvish Archdruid
4 Collected Company
4 Chord of Calling
4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Horizon Canopy
2 Windswept Heath
2 Forest
1 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
1 Temple Garden
1 Pendelhaven

Sideboard:
3 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Chameleon Colossus
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
2 Lead the Stampede
1 Rest in Peace
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Selfless Spirit
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Stony Silence
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15

Third Place
Name: Jordan Robbins
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Serum Visions
2 Spell Snare
2 Izzet Charm
4 Remand
2 Electrolyze
3 Cryptic Command
4 Through the Breach
2 Desolate Lighthouse
1 Flooded Strand
7 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
3 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard:
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
1 By Force
3 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Vandalblast
1 Pyroclasm
1 Roast
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Vedalken Shackles
2 Blood Moon
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15

Fourth Place
Name: James Jordan
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Wall of Omens
4 Supreme Verdict
4 Path to Exile
4 Spreading Seas
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Gideon of the Trials
3 Cryptic Command
4 Serum Visions
3 Mana Leak
2 Detention Sphere
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Gideon Jura
1 Negate
1 Think Twice
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Hallowed Fountain
4 Ghost Quarter
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
3 Glacial Fortress
2 Plains
1 Mystic Gate

Sideboard:
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
1 Blessed Alliance
2 Dispel
2 Runed Halo
2 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Celestial Purge
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Negate
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15

Fifth Place
Name: Brandon Lee Jones
4 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Karn Liberated
2 Dismember
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Basilisk Collar
4 Expedition Map
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
2 Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hangarback Walker
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Warping Wail
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Pithing Needle
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Batterskull
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15

Sixth Place
Name: Michael Miller
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Street Wraith
2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Terminate
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Stubborn Denial
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard:
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Young Pyromancer
2 Kozilek’s Return
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Collective Brutality
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Stubborn Denial
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15

Seventh Place
Name: Joe Ambrosia
4 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Karn Liberated
2 Dismember
2 All Is Dust
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Basilisk Collar
4 Expedition Map
1 Crucible Of Worlds
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
2 Wastes

Sideboard:
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Void Winnower
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Warping Wail
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Ratchet Bomb
Maindeck Cards: 61
Sideboard Cards: 15

Eighth Place
Name: Joseph Greer
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
1 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Vault Skirge
3 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Thoughtcast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island
1 Mountain
3 Spire of Industry

Sideboard:
1 Dispatch
2 Forked Bolt
1 Nature’s Claim
2 Spell Pierce
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Ray of Revelation
1 Whipflare
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ghirapur Aether Grid
1 Rule of Law
Maindeck Cards: 60
Sideboard Cards: 15